FCC Forms Tech Advisory Council - Radio World

FCC Forms Tech Advisory Council

Claudy, Mendenhall are among members
Author:
Publish date:


The Federal Communications Commission has several advisory councils; now it has one aimed at identifying areas of innovation related to spectrum use and the broadband rollout, called the Technological Advisory Council.

Tom Wheeler, managing director of Core Capital Partners, will chair the council. Previously he was CEO of the Cellular Telecommunications and Internet Association; he founded several companies offering cable, video and voice communications services.

The commission’s chief technologist, Doug Sicker, will work with Wheeler in developing its work program. Walter Johnston, chief of the FCC’s Electromagnetic Compatibility Division, will be the designated federal officer, with OET Chief Julius Knapp as the alternate designated federal officer.

Among familiar names on the panel: Internet innovator Vinton Cerf; NAB SVP Science and Technology Lynn Claudy; and Harris Broadcast VP of Transmission Research & Technology Geoff Mendenhall.

The group’s first meeting is Nov. 4 at the agency.

Here’s the list of members, according to the commission:

  • -Mark Bayliss, President, Visual Link Internet, Lc, representing Virginia ISP Association and West Virginia Broadband Cooperative
  • -Nomi Bergman, President, Bright House Networks, representing Bright House Networks
  • -Peter Bloom, Advisory Director, General Atlantic, representing General Atlantic
  • -Vinton Cerf, Vice President and Chief Internet Evangelist, Google, representing Google
  • -John Chapin, Visiting Scientist, Communication & Network Group, Research Laboratory of Electronics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, representing the Wireless Innovation Forum
  • -kc claffy, Adjunct Professor in the Computer Science and Engineering Department, UC at San Diego, representing the Cooperative Association for Internet Data Analysis
  • -David Clark, Senior Research Scientist, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT, serving as Special Government Employee
  • -Lynn Claudy, Senior Vice President of Science and Technology, National Association of Broadcasters, representing the National Association of Broadcasters
  • -Richard Currier, Vice President and Chief Technical Officer, Loral Space and Communications, representing Loral
  • -Brian Daly, Director, AT&T, Core & Government/Regulatory Standards, Chief Technology Officer - Strategic Standards, AT&T, representing AT&T
  • -Adam Drobot, Managing Director and CTO, 2M Companies, representing 2M
  • -Tom Evslin, Member of the Board, Vermont Telecommunications Authority, State of Vermont, representing the Governor, State of Vermont
  • -Charlotte Field, Senior Vice President – Infrastructure and Operations, National Engineering and Technical Operations, Comcast Corporation, representing Comcast
  • -Mark Gorenberg, Managing Director, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners, representing Hummer Winblad Venture Partners
  • -Dick Green, Board Member, Liberty Global Inc., representing Liberty Global
  • - Dale Hatfield, Executive Director, Silicon Flatirons Center for Law, Technology, and Entrepreneurship, University of Colorado at Boulder, representing Silicon Flatirons Center
  • -Erwin Hudson, Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, WildBlue Communications, Inc., representing WildBlue
  • -Ari Juels, Chief Scientist, RSA Laboratories / EMC, representing EMC
  • -Kevin Kahn, Intel Senior Fellow, Director Communications Technology, Intel Labs, Intel Corporation, representing Intel
  • -Gregory Lapin, Independent Consultant, representing American Radio Relay League
  • -Richard Lynch, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Verizon, representing Verizon
  • -Brian Markwalter, Vice President Technology & Standards, Consumer Electronics Association, representing the Consumer Electronics Association
  • -John McHugh, Technical Director, OPASTCO, representing OPASTCO
  • -Geoffrey Mendenhall, Vice President - Transmission Research & Technology , Harris Corporation, representing Harris Corporation
  • -Randy Nicklas, Chief Technology Officer, XO Communications, representing XO
  • -Hilton Nicholson, CEO and Board Member SIXNET, representing SIXNET
  • -Roberto Padovani, Chief Technology Officer, Qualcomm, Incorporated, representing Qualcomm
  • -Daniel Reed, Corporate Vice President Technology Strategy and Policy and eXtreme Computing Group, Microsoft, representing Microsoft
  • -Dennis Roberson, Vice Provost and Research Professor, representing Wireless Network and Communications Center (WiNCom)
  • -Jesse Russell, Chairman and CEO, incNETWORKS, representing incNETWORKS
  • -Andy Setos, President, Engineering, Fox Group, representing Fox
  • -Marvin Sirbu, Professor of Engineering and Public Policy, Industrial Administration and Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University, serving as Special Government Employee
  • -Paul Steinberg, Chief Technology Officer for Motorola Solutions, representing, Motorola
  • -Harold Teets, Senior Vice President, Information and Network Technologies, Time Warner Telecom, Inc., representing Time Warner Telecom
  • -David Tennenhouse, Partner, New Venture Partners, representing New Venture Partners
  • -Bud Tribble, Vice President Software Technology, Apple, Inc., representing Apple
  • -Jack Waters, Chief Technology Officer, Level 3 Communications LLC, representing Level 3
  • -Robert Zitter, Chief Technology Officer, Home Box Office, representing HBO

Related