Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

 
 

IBC2008: Stagetec MADI, Sync Boards

Stagetec has developed two new component boards for its Nexus Star audio routing system: the RMF 02 MADI board and the RSYNC synchronization board.

Stagetec has developed two new component boards for its Nexus Star audio routing system: the RMF 02 MADI board and the RSYNC synchronization board.

The standard version of the RMF 02 features BNC connectors and receptacles for SFP optical modules, thus allowing conversion between optical and copper-based I/Os on a single board.

SFP modules available include multimode, single-mode and CWDM. The input circuits automatically detect the channel count and formats within the incoming signal. It is possible to set the outputs to the channel count required and switch the 96-kHz output format between legacy and double-frequency formats.

Stagetec designed the RSYNC for users running Nexus Star with RCX CPU/multiplexer boards incorporated. RSYNC enables the synchronization of the overall audio network to a wide variety of sources and integrates the most common sync tasks.

In addition, the new board incorporates both AES and word clock outputs and distributes the clock to the overall network. It can thus perform word clock conversion and distribution simultaneously.

Close